Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
MyKBO Fans
110
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #1 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 57W 35L 2D (.620, 0.0G)
Streak 6W
Avg Game Duration 3:20 (min: 2:23 / max: 5:20)
Avg Home Game Attendance 17,433

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers (14)

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Cam Alldred
#64 - SP/RP - LHP

3.93 1.25 34 ⅓ 41 15 0.37 27 / Jul 25 1996

Hwang Dong-ha
#41 - SP - RHP

5.25 1.48 61 ⅔ 47 25 0.53 21 / Jul 30 2002

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - SP/RP - RHP

5.20 1.70 27 ⅔ 22 11 0.50 31 / Apr 16 1993

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

5.25 1.63 48 50 26 0.52 29 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

4.64 1.13 42 ⅔ 26 10 0.38 28 / Apr 18 1996

Kim Dae-yu
#69 - RP - LHP

7.04 1.57 15 ⅓ 14 6 0.43 33 / May 8 1991

Kim Do-hyeon
#60 - RP - RHP

5.03 1.50 34 28 13 0.46 23 / Sep 15 2000

Kim Sa-yun
#21 - SP/RP - LHP

4.50 1.71 34 33 24 0.73 30 / Jun 8 1994

Kim Seung-hyeon
#24 - RP - RHP

4.70 2.09 7 ⅔ 5 5 1.00 32 / Jul 9 1992

Kwak Do-gyu
#0 - RP - LHP

4.81 1.66 33 ⅔ 39 25 0.64 20 / Apr 12 2004

Lee Hyeong-beom
#33 - RP - RHP

3.48 1.84 10 ⅓ 5 4 0.80 30 / Feb 27 1994

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

2.95 1.55 21 ⅓ 16 11 0.69 31 / Aug 10 1992

James Naile
#40 - SP - RHP

2.88 1.21 118 ⅔ 115 26 0.23 31 / Feb 8 1993

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

4.06 1.26 106 ⅓ 76 25 0.33 36 / Mar 1 1988

Hitters (2 C, 6 IF, 6 OF)

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Jun-su
#55 - C - LHH

.306/.362/.446 .808 210 57 4 29 17 35 0.49 25 / Feb 13 1999

Kim Tae-gun
#42 - C - RHH

.261/.328/.379 .707 183 42 5 26 9 15 0.60 34 / Dec 30 1989

Byeon Woo-hyeok
#29 - 1B - RHH

.263/.291/.395 .686 79 20 1 5 3 22 0.14 24 / Mar 18 2000

Hong Jong-pyo
#6 - 2B - LHH

.308/.357/.410 .767 87 24 0 8 5 22 0.23 24 / May 2 2000

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.348/.418/.624 1.042 412 125 24 69 43 68 0.63 20 / Oct 2 2003

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.302/.373/.412 .785 295 79 6 32 25 28 0.89 34 / Dec 18 1989

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.294/.346/.365 .711 379 100 2 34 28 33 0.85 29 / Jun 5 1995

Seo Geon-chang
#58 - 1B - LHH

.287/.405/.387 .793 198 46 1 18 32 26 1.23 34 / Aug 22 1989

Sócrates Brito
#30 - LF - LHH

.302/.362/.528 .890 409 112 21 70 33 64 0.52 31 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - LF - LHH

.295/.378/.535 .913 378 97 19 89 42 65 0.65 40 / Dec 16 1983

Choi Won-jun
#16 - CF - LHH

.303/.374/.447 .821 344 92 7 41 31 49 0.63 27 / Mar 23 1997

Lee Chang-jin
#8 - LF - RHH

.256/.421/.304 .725 169 32 0 10 35 26 1.35 33 / Mar 4 1991

Na Sung-bum
#47 - RF - LHH

.281/.354/.492 .846 275 68 11 51 29 66 0.44 34 / Oct 3 1989

Park Jung-woo
#15 - CF - LHH

.368/.400/.526 .926 20 7 0 5 1 3 0.33 26 / Feb 1 1998