Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
Manager
Kim Jongkook (김종국)
GM
Jang Jeongseok (장정석)
MyKBO Fans
99
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #5 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 67W 71L 1D (.486, 22.0G)
Streak 1W
Avg Game Duration 3:17 (min: 2:11 / max: 4:52)
Avg Home Game Attendance 8,225

Active Roster (33) as of

Pitchers

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Han Seung-hyuk
#26 - SP - RHP

5.12 1.75 77 ⅓ 65 40 0.62 29 / Jan 3 1993

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - SP - RHP

4.16 1.32 127 ⅔ 79 36 0.46 29 / Apr 16 1993

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

3.26 1.49 49 ⅔ 38 24 0.63 27 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

3.43 1.28 44 ⅔ 53 16 0.30 26 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hai-young
#62 - CP - RHP

3.54 1.35 53 ⅓ 41 18 0.44 21 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Jae-yeol
#32 - RP - RHP

6.20 1.62 40 ⅔ 35 22 0.63 26 / Jan 2 1996

Kim Ki-hoon
#53 - RP - LHP

2.08 1.15 4 ⅓ 6 3 0.50 22 / Jan 3 2000

Kim Yu-sin
#49 - RP - LHP

4.61 1.61 13 ⅔ 8 14 1.75 23 / Jun 14 1999

Koh Young-chang
#60 - RP - RHP

1.88 1.42 24 9 10 1.11 33 / Feb 24 1989

Lee Eui-lee
#48 - SP - LHP

3.87 1.30 149 158 71 0.45 20 / Jun 16 2002

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

2.80 1.42 45 40 26 0.65 30 / Aug 10 1992

Sean Nolin
#37 - SP - LHP

2.62 1.16 117 99 24 0.24 32 / Dec 26 1989

Thomas Pannone
#45 - SP/RP - LHP

2.11 1.20 76 ⅔ 70 23 0.33 28 / Apr 28 1994

Park Jun-pyo
#31 - RP - RHP

5.40 1.66 21 ⅔ 11 10 0.91 30 / Jun 26 1992

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

3.85 1.25 175 ⅓ 141 50 0.35 34 / Mar 1 1988

Hitters

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Seung-taek
#4 - C - RHH

.170/.257/.220 .477 117 17 1 12 9 30 0.30 28 / Jun 21 1994

Kim Sun-woo
#42 - C - RHH

.000/.000/.000 .000 2 0 0 0 0 0 21 / Jan 18 2001

Park Dong-won
#10 - C - RHH

.241/.330/.432 .762 428 89 17 53 41 88 0.47 32 / Apr 7 1990

Choi Jeong-yong
#23 - 2B - LHH

.095/.095/.095 .190 22 2 0 0 0 5 0.00 25 / Oct 24 1996

Hwang Dae-in
#52 - 1B - RHH

.249/.311/.392 .703 505 114 13 86 36 89 0.40 26 / Feb 10 1996

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.229/.307/.358 .665 248 50 3 18 22 62 0.35 19 / Oct 2 2003

Kim Kyu-sung
#13 - 1B - LHH

.188/.204/.292 .496 50 9 1 4 1 10 0.10 25 / Mar 8 1997

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.290/.375/.353 .728 571 143 3 60 62 45 1.38 32 / Dec 18 1989

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.273/.347/.344 .691 550 131 4 44 56 66 0.85 27 / Jun 5 1995

Ryu Ji-hyuk
#8 - 3B - LHH

.276/.366/.349 .715 458 108 2 47 52 83 0.63 28 / Jan 13 1994

Socrates Brito
#30 - CF - LHH

.315/.358/.496 .854 536 156 16 71 34 80 0.43 30 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - LF - LHH

.257/.363/.401 .764 515 113 12 67 73 90 0.81 38 / Dec 16 1983

Kim Ho-ryung
#27 - CF - RHH

.278/.333/.319 .652 82 20 0 5 6 21 0.29 30 / Apr 30 1992

Kim Seok-hwan
#35 - 1B - LHH

.156/.262/.278 .540 103 14 3 7 10 30 0.33 23 / Feb 28 1999

Ko Jong-wook
#57 - OF - LHH

.294/.339/.441 .780 110 30 2 14 7 19 0.37 33 / Jan 11 1989

Lee Chang-jin
#66 - LF - RHH

.296/.372/.397 .769 393 99 7 48 41 63 0.65 31 / Mar 4 1991

Lee Woo-sung
#25 - RF - RHH

.296/.367/.383 .750 132 34 1 12 12 20 0.60 28 / Jul 17 1994

Na Sung-bum
#47 - RF - LHH

.317/.402/.510 .912 629 172 21 97 64 133 0.48 33 / Oct 3 1989